Skip to content

Deaths During or Following Police Contact

IOPC statistics for England & Wales, 2004/05–2024/25, across five categories — with a per-force breakdown. Every figure is taken directly from the IOPC's published tables.

Last reviewed: 29 May 2026 · Next review due: 29 November 2026

Each year the Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) publishes a definitive count of deaths that occurred during or following contact with the police in England and Wales. These figures represent real people who died, and each is the subject of the IOPC’s independent oversight. We reproduce the published numbers here, verbatim and source-linked, so they can be read in one place — we are not affiliated with the IOPC and add no commentary of our own.

The IOPC groups deaths into five categories, each with its own definition. The categories are not additive — they count different things and should not be summed into a single “total deaths” figure. Figures cover 2004/05 to 2024/25. The latest year is 2024/25 (published 2025-07-31).

Road traffic fatalities

26 in 2024/25(32 in 2023/24, ▼ 6)

Road traffic fatalities include deaths of motorists, cyclists or pedestrians arising from police pursuits, police vehicles responding to emergency calls and other police traffic-related activity.— IOPC definition
2004/05peak 482024/25

Fatal police shootings

2 in 2024/25(2 in 2023/24)

Fatal shootings include fatalities where police officers fired the fatal shot using a conventional firearm.— IOPC definition
2004/05peak 62024/25

Deaths in or following police custody

17 in 2024/25(25 in 2023/24, ▼ 8)

Deaths in or following police custody include deaths that happen while a person is being arrested or taken into detention.— IOPC definition
2004/05peak 362024/25
  • Includes deaths of people arrested or detained under the Mental Health Act 1983; a death may occur on police, private or medical premises, in a public place, or in a vehicle.

Apparent suicides following police custody

60 in 2024/25(68 in 2023/24, ▼ 8)

Apparent suicides following police custody includes apparent suicides that happen within two days of release from police custody.— IOPC definition
2004/05peak 712024/25
  • Also includes apparent suicides beyond two days of release where the period spent in custody may be relevant to the death.

Other deaths following police contact

50 in 2024/25(62 in 2023/24, ▼ 12)

Other deaths following police contact include deaths that follow contact with the police, either directly or indirectly, that did not involve arrest or detention under the Mental Health Act 1983 and were subject to an independent investigation.— IOPC definition
2004/05peak 1782024/25
  • In 2010/11, a change was made to the definition of this category. It now includes only those deaths following police contact investigated independently by the IOPC (previously the IPCC), so figures before and after 2010/11 are not directly comparable.
  • The rise from around 2015/16 also reflects an expansion of IOPC investigative resource and capacity to carry out more independent investigations, which directly affects the number of these deaths reported.

How to read these figures

  • The five categories use different definitions and are not additive — do not add them together into one number.
  • Other deaths following police contact only counts cases independently investigated by the IOPC (since 2010/11), and the rise from ~2015/16 reflects expanded IOPC investigative capacity — so its trend is not a like-for-like measure over time.
  • Annual and per-force numbers are small; year-to-year changes for a single force can move on one or two cases and should not be over-interpreted.
  • For fatal shootings, where more than one force was involved in an incident the IOPC counts it under each force, so per-force shootings figures can sum to more than the national total.

By force (appropriate authority)

Fatalities recorded against each force over the full period 2004/05 to 2024/25. For most categories these count only incidents where a single force was the appropriate authority; multi-force “other deaths following police contact” are listed separately (see below). Fatal shootings are the exception — where more than one force was involved the IOPC counts the death under each force, so that column can sum to more than the national total. Click a column heading to sort.

Force / authorityRoad trafficShootingsCustodyApparent suicidesOther contactTotal ▼2004/05–2024/25
Metropolitan93246785179448
Greater Manchester5922637124248
West Midlands432144899206
West Yorkshire532155073193
Devon & Cornwall101154952127
Sussex20274840117
South Wales160143251113
Thames Valley221123836109
Northumbria142174430107
Lancashire180103836102
Kent163113436100
Hampshire809423392
Avon & Somerset13110264191
Merseyside18014184191
South Yorkshire1909303290
Staffordshire919343790
Essex9013213982
West Mercia1614362178
Cheshire10015171961
Derbyshire10112152361
Humberside1322192359
Northamptonshire401213359
Nottinghamshire1208192059
Surrey725261757
Leicestershire903162856
Hertfordshire1104202055
Lincolnshire608182153
North Yorkshire504251953
Cleveland507211447
Norfolk807131947
Suffolk208201747
Gwent606142046
North Wales308181746
Dorset902132145
Durham512171944
Bedfordshire713191343
Warwickshire1007131242
Wiltshire311152242
Dyfed-Powys605191040
Cambridgeshire414151438
Cumbria61122838
Gloucestershire302131937
British Transport(non-territorial)10116321
City of London150219
Home Office (UKBF/UKIE/UKVI)(non-territorial)003036
National Crime Agency (SOCA/NCA)(non-territorial)000505
HMRC(non-territorial)001203
Ministry of Defence Police(non-territorial)000112

In addition, 39 “other deaths following police contact” over the period involved more than one force and cannot be attributed to a single force, so they are excluded from the per-force totals above.

Source: Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) — annual deaths statistics 2024/25 · time-series tables (ODS) · Open Government Licence v3.0. The IOPC oversees policing in England and Wales; Police Scotland (PIRC) and the PSNI (Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland) are overseen separately and are not included.