Skip to content

UK Recorded Crime by Force

Recorded crime per 1,000 population for every police force area in England & Wales — year ending December 2025. Source: ONS, Open Government Licence v3.

This table ranks the 43 territorial police forces of England & Wales (plus British Transport Police where published) by recorded crime per 1,000 population — the fairest way to compare forces of very different sizes. Figures are police-recorded crime from the ONS Police Force Area data tables for the year ending December 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. The national median is 74.1 offences per 1,000.

Recorded-crime counts reflect both underlying crime and differences in recording practice and public reporting; they are not a direct measure of how safe an area is. Click any force for its full offence-category breakdown.

#ForceRate / 1,000Total offencesvs median
1Cleveland Police119.071,466+45.0
2West Yorkshire Police110.0267,845+35.9
3Greater Manchester Police103.9312,777+29.9
4Metropolitan Police Service101.7923,278+27.7
5South Yorkshire Police101.1144,617+27.0
6West Midlands Police98.6299,291+24.5
7Humberside Police96.192,538+22.1
8Avon and Somerset Police95.8173,771+21.8
9Gwent Police94.456,813+20.4
10Merseyside Police93.1137,405+19.1
11Northumbria Police90.6136,804+16.6
12Durham Constabulary90.258,668+16.1
13Nottinghamshire Police84.199,937+10.1
14Kent Police80.7155,866+6.6
15South Wales Police80.7109,975+6.6
16Lancashire Constabulary79.4127,150+5.3
17Leicestershire Police77.491,024+3.4
18Derbyshire Constabulary77.384,746+3.2
19North Wales Police76.052,982+1.9
20Sussex Police75.2132,341+1.1
21Cambridgeshire Constabulary74.169,204+0.0
22Hampshire & Isle of Wight Constabulary74.0152,670-0.0
23Essex Police73.8142,392-0.3
24Staffordshire Police73.386,335-0.7
25Northamptonshire Police71.558,149-2.6
26Cumbria Constabulary70.836,134-3.3
27Bedfordshire Police69.452,055-4.6
28Dyfed-Powys Police69.236,282-4.8
29Hertfordshire Constabulary68.784,869-5.4
30Gloucestershire Constabulary68.045,528-6.0
31Lincolnshire Police67.253,045-6.9
32Cheshire Constabulary66.976,281-7.1
33Devon & Cornwall Police66.1121,608-8.0
34Thames Valley Police64.1169,144-10.0
35Warwickshire Police62.439,474-11.6
36Norfolk Constabulary61.958,198-12.2
37West Mercia Police60.280,730-13.8
38Surrey Police59.774,548-14.4
39Dorset Police59.347,338-14.8
40Wiltshire Police55.642,711-18.4
41Suffolk Constabulary55.443,579-18.6
42North Yorkshire Police52.444,294-21.6

Source: ONS — Police Force Area data tables · Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 · Data year ending December 2025, fetched 2026-07-14. BlueLineHub is independent and not affiliated with the ONS or any police force.