Skip to content

UK Stop & Search Explorer

Stop & search across every reporting force, each shown for its own latest available month (forces publish on different lags) — total stops, arrest rate and the ethnicity make-up of stops. Click a column to sort.

Last reviewed: 29 May 2026 · Next review due: 29 November 2026

The 40 forces below recorded 41,465 stop & searches between them, each for its own latest available month (they publish on different lags — see the Month column). Ethnicity is officer-defined. Click a force for its full object-of-search and outcome breakdown.

ForceMonthStops ▼Arrest %White %Black %Asian %Other / not stated
Metropolitan Police ServiceMay 202612,00417.9%34%41%16%9%
Merseyside PoliceJune 20264,25710.2%84%6%2%8%
Lancashire ConstabularyJune 20264,22411.0%67%3%21%9%
West Midlands PoliceJune 20262,49817.6%33%19%25%23%
West Yorkshire PoliceJune 20261,46616.6%0%0%0%100%
Kent PoliceJune 20261,37019.7%74%7%7%12%
Thames Valley PoliceJune 20261,1798.7%62%17%18%3%
Hampshire & Isle of Wight ConstabularyJune 20261,15321.2%81%11%4%4%
Essex PoliceJune 20261,10916.7%71%10%7%13%
Cheshire ConstabularyMay 20261,03010.1%88%3%5%5%
South Yorkshire PoliceJune 202687514.3%61%9%12%19%
Hertfordshire ConstabularyMay 202667914.4%67%13%9%11%
South Wales PoliceApril 202666414.2%85%6%4%5%
Derbyshire ConstabularyJune 20266437.8%66%11%11%12%
Cumbria ConstabularyJune 202658219.2%85%2%5%8%
Staffordshire PoliceJune 202654413.8%67%7%9%17%
Avon and Somerset PoliceJune 202653718.4%62%13%3%22%
Northumbria PoliceJune 202649724.5%50%3%4%43%
Sussex PoliceJune 202648924.7%79%11%5%5%
Devon & Cornwall PoliceJune 202647218.9%90%4%1%5%
Leicestershire PoliceJune 202643116.9%49%17%17%17%
Bedfordshire PoliceApril 202639310.9%49%15%29%7%
Cleveland PoliceApril 202638212.3%70%1%6%23%
Surrey PoliceJune 202637220.4%71%12%12%5%
Nottinghamshire PoliceOctober 20253187.9%65%25%4%6%
Dorset PoliceJune 20263189.4%59%11%4%26%
Suffolk ConstabularyNovember 202530522.6%79%9%8%5%
Dyfed-Powys PoliceNovember 20253009.0%95%0%2%3%
North Wales PoliceJune 202630012.7%52%1%1%45%
Durham ConstabularyJune 202629315.0%91%1%2%6%
West Mercia PoliceJune 202627226.5%77%6%8%9%
Norfolk ConstabularyNovember 202524216.1%86%7%5%3%
Gloucestershire ConstabularyJanuary 202623124.2%67%5%3%26%
Wiltshire PoliceJune 202622519.6%45%13%6%36%
Northamptonshire PoliceJune 20262108.6%67%24%5%5%
Cambridgeshire ConstabularyMay 202618924.3%66%16%10%8%
Lincolnshire PoliceJanuary 20261467.5%86%3%3%8%
City of London PoliceJune 202612424.2%49%30%12%9%
Warwickshire PoliceJune 20268326.5%58%10%19%13%
North Yorkshire PoliceAugust 20255913.6%93%2%2%3%
These percentages are the composition of stops by ethnicity — not a disparity ratio. Whether a group is over- or under-represented depends on the local resident (and transient) population, which this table does not adjust for. Arrest rate uses the “Arrest” outcome, which forces record consistently; other outcomes (e.g. “no further action”) are recorded unevenly, so we do not rank on them. Forces with no data in the months checked are omitted.

Source: data.police.uk stop & search (Open Government Licence v3.0), each force for its own latest available month up to June 2026. See the use-of-force disparities page and stop-and-search CSV.